Loading...
Name: | Aonach Beag |
Hill number: | 347 |
Height: | 1115.8m / 3661ft |
Parent (Ma): | 346 Geal-charn |
RHB Section: | 04B: Loch Treig to Loch Ericht |
County/UA: | Highland |
Catchment: | Lochy |
Class: | Simm, Munro, High Hills of Britain, Subhump, Murdo, Yeaman (Tu,Sim,M,HHB,sHu,Mur,Y) |
Grid ref: | NN 45789 74181 |
Summit feature: | cairn |
Drop: | 99m |
Col: | 1017m NN 4623 7423 |
OS map sheet(s): | (1:50k) 42 (1:25k) OL50 393 |
Survey: | Leica RX1250 |
Change log: | show changes for this hill entry |
GPS data: | show GPS entries for this hill |
N.B. Some hill summits are on private property or on land where there is no public right of way. Permission should be sought from the landowner where access to a hill summit is through private land(*).
*For information about access rights in Scotland see the ScotWays website.
Please report via the contact page any logs you see below which describe or encourage acts of trespass. Please quote the hill number and hill name.
Logged Descriptions (logged by 604 users, only the latest 50 shown - Show all) | By | Date of Ascent |
Round of Ben Alder Munros from Culra Bothy, included a few, but not all tops. Cycled in from Dalwhinnie and camped the night before. 28km in 10 hrs | Nicky C | 01/06/2023 |
Big day taking in all the Aonach Beag ridge and Ben Alder group. | Geoff Briggs | 30/05/2023 |
Biked in to Lubvan and camped there after. | prwild | 22/05/2023 |
Started from Loch Ossian. Followed Uisge Labhair for a while and headed up the slopes of Meall Glas Choire and then on to Beinn Eibhinn. Left my backpack at the bealach and then Aonach Beag and Geal Charn, returning the same way. Followed Allt Coire a Charra Bhig back to the bottom and then back along Uisge Labhair. | tsharp | 19/05/2023 |
Big circuit of tops from camp beside Uisge Labhair. 28km, 1800m ascent. Good weather and hills busy. 2 nights camping. Walked in from Corrour. With B and R. | jenx | 13/05/2023 |
Solo. | Jonathan Willingham | 26/04/2023 |
Culra 4 from the North (Luiblea) | hummusg | 27/06/2022 |
Long Run due to OMM cancellation | Grimpeur1234 | 30/10/2021 |
Brilliant day on the hills with awesome weather. 
Bike-hike-bike with Brian Smith. | Kevthecat | 25/08/2021 |
Bike out from Dalwinnie to Bothie and back to do Aonach Beag, Geal Chàrn, Beinn Èibhinn and Càrn Dearg from Culra 25th Aug 2021 | supermario | 25/08/2021 |
Weather fair. | MountainMac | 15/07/2021 |
Clearing up nicely | nrowan | 10/07/2021 |
3rd munro of the day. Sunny and warm, with glorious views in all directions. Done with M, S and D, and Neil. | dave neilson | 10/07/2021 |
camping trip. day 1 Ben Alder and Ben Bheoil via Leachas ridge. day 2 had planned to climb up Lancet edge was clagged in, headed out to Beinn Eibhinn then Aonach Beag, Geal Cham and Carn Dearg. Day 3 Beinn A Chlachair, before bike out. | JamesSDonald | 21/06/2021 |
From Moy for a round of Aonach Beag, Beinn Eibhinn, Meall Glas Choire and Mullach Coire nan Nead. | rhalstead | 19/06/2021 |
Climbed this after Beinn Eibhinn on the way to Geal-Charn and Carn Dearg, taking in Diollaid a' Charn. | ChrisThomas | 01/06/2021 |
CT | HFB | 01/06/2021 |
Solo round of the four northern Alder munros (Aonach Beag, Geal Chàrn, Beinn Èibhinn and Càrn Dearg) - morning cycle in from Dalwhinnie to Culra Bothy, anticlockwise round of the munros, and then cycle back out. Blue skies for the most part, but a little claggy on the summits. Just under 9hrs in total. | mproudfoot | 17/05/2021 |
With Jack, Joe, Jim 
Ben Alder traverse (backpacking) | fellie | 01/05/2021 |
Ben Alder Traverse | fellwanderer92 | 01/05/2021 |
7 Munros from Moy. | quadbarrel | 17/10/2020 |
Cycle to Culra Bothy from Dalwhinnie then run 6 Munros: Carn Dearg, Geal-charn, Aonach Beag, Beinn Eibhinn, Ben Alder, Beinn Bheoil 
Clouds on summits | Huwel | 11/07/2020 |
2/3 descended and reascended to this summit via good ridge, plentiful perfect neve | wychwood | 20/03/2020 |
Climbed on NYE from Corrour | D.Hoyle | 31/12/2019 |
Corrour New Year trip - great weather! | tleach12 | 30/12/2019 |
https://www.strava.com/activities/2645159109 | Graham22b | 21/08/2019 |
Corrour Lodge (cycled from Loch Ossian YHA) - Meall Glas Choire - Mullach Coire nan Nead - Beinn Eibhinn - Aonach Beag - Geal-charn - Sgor Iutharn - Beinn a’ Chumhainn - Meall a’ Bhealaich - Corrour Lodge. | Mark Jackson | 15/08/2019 |
claggy scramble up Lancet Edge | wullclark | 21/07/2018 |
After Geal Charn in wind rain and mist. Found some shelter in col to SW of top. | mindlessflogger | 08/05/2018 |
Geraldine, Jo, Les | Chris Blake | 05/09/2017 |
Les Jo Chris | Geraldine Fardon | 05/09/2017 |
Dianne Scorgie, Diane Bruce & Sarah Williams Girls go Bagging | LizzieG | 27/08/2017 |
From Dalwhinnie. Walk-cycle to Loch Pattack, track to footbridge near Culra, ascend Beinn Bheoil by north ridge, continuing south via Sron Coire na h-Iolaire to Bealach Breabag, up Sron Bealach Beithe and round corrie rim to Ben Alder summit, crossed plateau to col below Meall an t-Slugain and bivvyed in valley of Uisge Labhair. Ascended Coire a' Charra Bhig to the col at Leabaidh Chrasgach, then up Beinn Eibhinn, returned to col, up Aonach Beag, continued on to Geal-Charn, descended and walked out to Sgor Iutharn, then contoured round above Loch an Sgòir to Diollaid a'Chairn and up Carn Dearg, descended NE to track between Loch Pattack and Culra, walk and cycle return to Dalwhinnie. With SD. | kdbennett | 23/07/2017 |
With Steve, Steven, Rod, Andrew | Oik | 04/06/2017 |
From Corrour out along path then up to Sgor Iutharn. Traversed to do Carn Dearg then returned over Geal Charn, Aonach Beag and Beinn Eibhinn picking up first top ascent on descent. Long but cracking day. | SS | 04/06/2017 |
SMMC Ossian meet, with Alan Young. | clashcityrocker | 17/05/2017 |
Cycled to Culra, camp overnight. Carn Dearg, Geal Charn, Aonach Beag & Beinn Eibhinn & back to Culra then cycle out. 9 hours on hill + 2 on bike. Clear blue sky all day - glorious views. Route as per Walk Highlands. | Norman Reid | 06/05/2017 |
With Norman and Elspeth. Camp at Culra. Stunningly beautiful, sunny and warm. After Carn Dearg and Geal Charn and before Ben Eibhinn. | mn23 | 06/05/2017 |
from loch ossian hostel round of meall glas choire, mullach coire nan nead, beinn eibhinn, aonach beag, geal charn, sgor lutharn, cycle back to catch evening train. | robertphillips | 12/11/2016 |
Camped at Lubvan. First Munro of the day. Up the north ridge in mist. Calm and sunny later. | Play2End | 17/09/2016 |
Carn Dearg to Beinn Eibhinn. Hot but breezy on top. Cycled in to Culra. | Roblex | 16/08/2016 |
Solo trip, with Beinn Eibhinn and Geal Charn | Invicta14 | 25/06/2016 |
Cycled Dalwhinnie to Culra then anti-clockwise circuit of the 6 Munros before cycling back to Dalwhinnie. On own. | MorecambeMonkey | 06/06/2016 |
Round of the 6 Dalwhinnie munros from Culra with Rob Wight. Dry, breezy day. Initially low cloud but cleared so fantastic views when on Ben Alder. 10 hours. | alexmaclennan | 08/08/2015 |
4 of 5: From Geal-charn. | ChrisR | 04/06/2015 |
with Dale and dog after camping | rambler_gary | 29/09/2014 |
Clear Skies, bitterly cold wind later on towards the end of the day. Great views. Done the circuit with the long 'walk out' first so Beinn Eibhinn was climbed first. | FCMark | 16/05/2014 |
Easter camp near Loch Pattack. Over Carn Dearg, Geal Charn, Aonach Beag and Beinn Eibhinn | Gallovidian | 19/04/2014 |
ghaley | 20/07/2013 | |
Round of Beinn Eibhinn, Aonach Beag, Geal-Charn, Carn Dearg, Beinn a'Chlachair, Geal Charn and Creag Pitridh from Luiblea. 
Day 37 of 59 for all Munros. 
36km, +/- 2600m, 13 hours. | PGCE | 25/04/2013 |