Loading...
Name: | Sgor an Lochain Uaine |
Hill number: | 523 |
Height: | 1258m / 4127ft |
Parent (Ma): | 521 Cairn Toul |
RHB Section: | 08A: Cairngorms |
County/UA: | Aberdeenshire |
Catchment: | Dee (Aberdeen) |
Class: | Hump, Simm, Munro, High Hills of Britain, Murdo, Yeaman (Hu,Tu,Sim,M,HHB,Mur,Y) |
Grid ref: | NN 95423 97685 |
Summit feature: | boulder c.5m WNW of cairn |
Drop: | 118m |
Col: | 1140m NN958972 |
OS map sheet(s): | (1:50k) 36 43 (1:25k) OL57S 403S |
Observations: | top of boulder is c.40cm higher than base of cairn |
Survey: | Abney level |
GPS data: | show GPS entries for this hill |
N.B. Some hill summits are on private property or on land where there is no public right of way. Permission should be sought from the landowner where access to a hill summit is through private land(*).
*For information about access rights in Scotland see the ScotWays website.
Please report via the contact page any logs you see below which describe or encourage acts of trespass. Please quote the hill number and hill name.
Logged Descriptions (logged by 696 users, only the latest 50 shown - Show all) | By | Date of Ascent |
gavinmcc | 14/03/2024 | |
Pedro_Winter | 25/02/2024 | |
A long day from Sugar Bowl CP, out via Lairig Ghru, Garbh Coire Bothy and NE (Angel's) ridge returning over Braeriach. Great weather but rough going over boulders. | Lorna S | 31/08/2023 |
BenjiE | 23/08/2023 | |
northernphilby | 22/07/2023 | |
Alan Reading | 18/07/2023 | |
Car to Linn of Dee, bike to Derry Lodge. Walk to Corrour Bothy and then Stob Coire an t-Saighdeir, Sgor an Lochain Uaine, Cairn Toul and Devil's Point. Back the same way. Long day! | tsharp | 08/07/2023 |
Penultimate Munro recompletion summit. From Whitewell, cycled up to Loch Einich then path to a cairn about 3km west of summit, at 1010m. There is a steep, worn out section of the path at about 950m that requires care and hands. From the cairn, a steady, slightly U-shaped ascent to col W of summit should avoid boulders or re-ascent. Final ascent is low gradient but here boulder ground is unavoidable. The track to Loch Einich forks at 350m, west track is stony and almost too steep to push up or safely ride down. East route is less steep but most of it is no more than a path. | Topographer57 | 10/06/2023 |
ALHEJ Wilkins | 15/04/2023 | |
andy.painter | 07/10/2022 | |
lkturner | 01/10/2022 | |
granitegirl | 31/08/2022 | |
NeilThompson | 31/08/2022 | |
ScottyBoy76 | 26/08/2022 | |
rox.a.k | 13/08/2022 | |
Linn of Dee - cycled to Derry Lodge - Corrour bothy - The Devil’s Point - Stob Coire an t-Saighdeir - Cairn Toul - Sgor an Lochain Uaine - skirted Cairn Toul and descent of Coire Odhar to Corrour - Derry Lodge - Linn of Dee. | Mark Jackson | 10/08/2022 |
josiesmunros | 10/08/2022 | |
Braeriach - Cairn Toul traverse ... Day one/Day two - Beautiful sunny day with some high cloud on day one ... Camped near the top of Sgor an Lochain Uaine at around 8pm ... Enjoyed a dry and windless night with a clear Scottish sky full of stars!... Up at 4am, a little cold and damp after a bit of a restless night spent in our single skin Bivi tents ... Walked to the summit at about 6am with some early morning mist rolling in ... No view at the top. | R & K | 01/08/2022 |
From Sugarbowl Car Park...The Devil's Point, Stob Coire an t-Saighdeir, Cairn Toul, Sgor an Lochain Uaine, Carn na Criche, Braeriach and Sron na Lairige. | JasonStark | 30/07/2022 |
vgiorgio | 26/07/2022 | |
Delyoung | 09/07/2022 | |
ianwatson | 05/06/2022 | |
Bob67 | 03/06/2022 | |
Emma and Simon | 03/06/2022 | |
Loop from sugarbowl carpark, out through lairig ghru and high level traverse back 38.5km in 10hrs 30.shocking weather and very tricky terrain at times. I'd reckomend staying in the bothy rather than doing it in a oner. Taking in the devil's point, stob coire an t-saighdeir, carn toul, sgor an lochain uaine, carn na criche, braeriach | Nicky C | 29/05/2022 |
Livi2020 | 27/04/2022 | |
amcvey | 19/03/2022 | |
Hal & Rafe | 18/09/2021 | |
ramblyandy | 01/09/2021 | |
theczernobog | 29/08/2021 | |
PVokes | 15/08/2021 | |
RonaLindsay | 15/08/2021 | |
T-bog | 14/08/2021 | |
Solo. From the Sugar Bowl via Chalamain's Gap. Braeriach (1296m), Sgor an Lochain Uaine (1258m), Cairn Toul (1291m) and the Devil's Point (1006m). Sunny, clear, warm, perfect weather. | meltdiceburg | 23/07/2021 |
Cairn Toul - Braeriach traverse - Walkhighlands route for 4 munros, done in 1 day | hummusg | 18/07/2021 |
Solo traverse of the four munros west of the Lairig Ghru from the Sugarbow car park. Set off just before 5am from the Sugarbowl - Chalamain Gap to Lairig Ghru 3.5 hrs to the bothy, which was surrounded by tents. Was up on the summit of Devil's Point by 9:15am, at which point the high cloud cover started disappearing. Over to Stob Coire an t-Saighdeir and the bouldery Cairn Toul summit, then to Angel's Peak. Long walk round to Braeriach summit where there was a large herd of reindeer. Descent down from Braeriach back down to the Rothiemurchas path and then back through the Chalamain gap to return to Sugarbowl car park. 10h 13min total time. | mproudfoot | 18/07/2021 |
Gemma3421 | 17/07/2021 | |
with Iain Cruwys | Topsaswell | 15/07/2021 |
Jim B | 09/07/2021 | |
Ascent of both Sgor an Lochain Uaine and Cairn Toul from the unusual route starting at Achlean in Glen Feshie. Route via Carn Ban Mor and then over Moine Mhor and via Loch nan Capan. A there and back route that needs clear conditions. | knarf | 08/07/2021 |
Andrew Stalker | 03/07/2021 | |
anguscow | 29/06/2021 | |
weaselmaster | 27/06/2021 | |
Sick Kid | 27/06/2021 | |
amblemark | 31/05/2021 | |
SunnyAdventures | 25/04/2021 | |
cjo | 17/10/2020 | |
Via NE ridge | Ruth | 30/08/2020 |
amcvey | 23/08/2020 | |
DaveO | 14/08/2020 |