Loading...
N.B. Some hill summits are on private property or on land where there is no public right of way. Permission should be sought from the landowner where access to a hill summit is through private land(*).
*For information about access rights in Scotland see the ScotWays website.
Please report via the contact page any logs you see below which describe or encourage acts of trespass. Please quote the hill number and hill name.
Logged Descriptions (logged by 279 users, only the latest 50 shown - Show all) | By | Date of Ascent |
Stavanger Toestub | 16/09/2023 | |
hillhunter | 09/09/2023 | |
EasternHiker | 05/08/2023 | |
weaselmaster | 11/03/2023 | |
Sick Kid | 11/03/2023 | |
Kevin29035 | 24/09/2022 | |
Jura fell race 6th top. | Matt2901 | 28/05/2022 |
Jura fell race | Littledave | 28/05/2022 |
yorkielad | 23/05/2022 | |
Clach Liath | 14/05/2022 | |
Neil Midgley | 04/05/2022 | |
Rockdoctor | 02/05/2022 | |
andrew brown | 30/04/2022 | |
From Beinn an Oir up west ridge via steep, but well stepped gully and scree to the top, Decscendd same way, then down path past Loch an t-Siob back to Three Arch Bridge. Corbett and Graham, 16k, 1090m ascent, 7 hours. | KeithByTheC | 24/04/2022 |
patrick | 20/04/2022 | |
mntainman | 08/04/2022 | |
Jill Robertson | 08/04/2022 | |
GuyF | 04/04/2022 | |
Easy approach to Corra Bheinn from Evans Walk, quite dry in warm weather, good going on a faint path to the top. Clear path back down below SE ridge, then cut across to lochans and path up Beinn Shiantaidh to join SE ridge, traverse path to join easy heather slope to main ridge, block scree, then moss to top. Easy descent, then steep gully, then to bealach. Easy traverse N via lochans and W of small bump to Bealach Bhriste Cnaimhe, deer tracks to Scrinadle. Back down, then contour round at about 250m to Evans path, much more unpleasant on the way back. | Gill | 26/03/2022 |
AlanD | 26/03/2022 | |
SunnyAdventures | 07/09/2021 | |
McBarron | 30/08/2021 | |
briansv650s | 29/08/2021 | |
Camped overnight on Corra Bheinn. Steep climb up the scree with a full pack made it a tough ascent. A lovely, warm, cloudless day. With Gavin Rees. | Dangerous Dave | 01/08/2021 |
Clachaig | 10/07/2021 | |
bobhem25 | 23/06/2021 | |
Crawford Lindsay | 22/06/2021 | |
wintergreen | 22/06/2021 | |
During RBS HWC trip to Islay. A solo walk, although Jim and Mark P caught up with me on the summit (they also climbed Corra Bheinn). The scree was hard work. | langskill | 19/06/2021 |
Heather. Jura holiday week. | garbo1103 | 13/06/2021 |
alda | 14/05/2021 | |
done with the other two cycling in from Feolin. | HardenC | 23/09/2020 |
Three Arch Bridge - Loch an t-Siob' - Beinn Shiantaidh - Beinn an Oir - Beinn a' Chaolais - Loch an t-Siob' - Three Arch Bridge. Perfect sunny day. Boggy below 200m. Just over 6 hours. | davidpettit84 | 08/11/2019 |
Robinho08 | 21/09/2019 | |
paz1953 | 20/09/2019 | |
weaselmaster | 14/09/2019 | |
Sick Kid | 14/09/2019 | |
The Paps with ger. | CJM | 13/09/2019 |
Superb Paps hill walk. Initially with Bolton & CJM, then with CJM to Beinn Shiantaidh, Beinn an Oir & Beinn a'Chaolais. Fine weather - a superb walk over fantastic quartzite hills. | ger | 13/09/2019 |
hill walker | 22/06/2019 | |
Round of Corrabheinn, Shiantaidh and Oir from start of Evans path. It looks forbidding from all sides, but from Corrabheinn col, I followed an effective path up and around to the south face, then ascended steeply on short heather, only encountering scree near the top. Down the west face, scree at first onto a shoulder, from where a rough path leads safely down through the steep crags. | Topographer57 | 11/06/2019 |
Gallovidian | 04/05/2019 | |
Fi | 04/05/2019 | |
scoob | 04/05/2019 | |
try9fan | 03/05/2019 | |
davezeking | 18/04/2019 | |
DR | Vin | 09/04/2019 |
With MVW from Bridge after cycle from Craighouse, then onto NE ridge Beinn Shiantaidh, very laborious scree to summit. then onto Beinn an Oir which was pleasant in comparison. Clear warm day with cool wind. Return via lock and same route back to bikes. | Frank | 09/04/2019 |
Jossker | 08/04/2019 | |
7.35 ferry from Islay. Followed the standard walkhighlands Paps of Jura route. 7 hours 40 minutes, plenty of time for the ferry back. Weather played ball, dry, mild, almost calm, cloud just touching the tops occasionally. | Owen B | 20/08/2018 |