Loading...
N.B. Some hill summits are on private property or on land where there is no public right of way. Permission should be sought from the landowner where access to a hill summit is through private land(*).
*For information about access rights in Scotland see the ScotWays website.
Please report via the contact page any logs you see below which describe or encourage acts of trespass. Please quote the hill number and hill name.
Logged Descriptions (logged by 69 users, only the latest 50 shown - Show all) | By | Date of Ascent |
From Corrour station, stalkers path and An Diollaid path to the summit. Great views on a very clear day. Traversed to south top of Leum Uilleim. | bolton | 23/10/2023 |
https://strava.app.link/5EOJB3clWyb | John | 11/04/2023 |
With: hb; From Corrour Stn, followed track up An Diollaid in rain around to summit. Then collected south top & Beinn a'Bhric before descending to Loch Chiarrain Bothy for the night. | Ian Baines | 17/05/2022 |
4 top round from corrour station leum uilleim revisit leum uilleim south top, beinn a bhric, meall a bhainne, great winters day light winds. | robertphillips | 24/11/2018 |
Did after Beinn a' Bhric and before Leum Uilleim | duchally | 30/05/2018 |
KeithByTheC | 25/06/2017 | |
On way to Leum Uilliem main top. Good view point for Blackwater Reservoir -all of it | trimarc2 | 09/05/2017 |
Overnight backpack. Parked at N end of Loch Eigheach, walk to Ranoch station and short train journey to Corrour. Anti-clockwise circuit of Leum Uilleim: Beinn a'Bhric, Leum Uilleim, Leum Uilleim South Top (fantastic views of snow capped mpoutnains), then return to Corrour and past Loch Ossian Youth Hostel to climb path heading E. Camped at beallach just before Peter's Rock. Lengthy traverse in falling snow to beallach between the two Munros, then traverse to col and ascent of Beinn Pharlagain - Meall na Meoig and along ridge to Beinn Pharlagain South Top. Descent along ridge and joining track back to car. | RobertP | 15/04/2017 |
By train to Corrour with Brian R. Solo up the track. Then across from the bealach to this fab top. Took my time on the rocky arete. Clear and sunny. | Play2End | 09/04/2016 |
Martin R's final Marilyn. Party at summit and a few tops around about. Great day, form station at Corrour. Train up from Roybridge. | nordicstar | 19/03/2016 |
On Martin's final Marilyn walk. | jenx | 19/03/2016 |
Bagged following seeing Martin Richardson complete his Marilyns on Leum Uilleim. Nice wee top again with great views from it in the sunshine. | assynt_bob | 19/03/2016 |
Bagged after Martin R celebration | Jhimmy | 19/03/2016 |
Corrour station circular with the 5th Marilyn completion party (1st on the mainland). | Smudge | 19/03/2016 |
From Corrour station as part of Martin R's Marilyn completion walk. Onwards to Loch Chiarain both with Eddie D, Mark L and Rona. | Minto | 19/03/2016 |
On the return to from Loch Chiarain from Martin R's final Marilyn. | Eddie | 19/03/2016 |
Corrour station circular with the 5th Marilyn completion party for Martin Richardson, Leum Uilleim South Top, Leum Uilleim and finally Beinn a'Bhric in super spring weather. | Dugswell2 | 19/03/2016 |
See Leum Uilleim. A nice diversion | dickscroop | 05/06/2015 |
snowy descent from Leum Ulleium | oatcake | 03/04/2014 |
Walk number 2 of the day(!) on pre-CUHWC Corrour trip. With Mark and Phil. Visited the summit and both Corbett tops. | AGWilliamson | 05/09/2011 |
Wet week in Corrour with Andrew and Phil from CUHWC. One of the better walks - the Leum Uilleim horseshoe on the first afternoon, with both Corbett Tops. | Mark Jackson | 05/09/2011 |
Contoured round from col between Beinn a' Bhric and Leum Uilleim. | campagvelocet | 13/07/2009 |
Cairngorm Club weekend meet at Loch Ossian Youth Hostel. With a fellow member. From the YH to Corrour railway station and then NW to join a track going up An Diollaid. The track passes quite close to the summit of Beinn a' Bhric. We left the track to go to the summit and then went to Leum Uilleim South Top followed by the main summit of Leum Uilleim. Descended down Sròn an Lagain Ghaibh to Corrour station. | pwbellarby | 22/02/2009 |
Descended from summit to south top which has excellent views along the Blackwater reservoir. | andy | 31/05/2008 |
Galltywenallt | 15/07/2006 | |
fine rocky summit; fine view of Moor. from Corrour: descent NE & crossing of moor OK | RHW | 26/05/2003 |
Top detour before heading back to hostel. | Dugswell2 | 20/02/1997 |
49pp | 05/07/2023 | |
Livi2020 | 07/04/2023 | |
andrew brown | 19/11/2022 | |
JFT_96 | 01/06/2022 | |
Fletch | 02/05/2022 | |
interloper | 02/05/2022 | |
Alan Whatley | 25/04/2022 | |
Kevin29035 | 15/08/2021 | |
weaselmaster | 19/10/2019 | |
Sick Kid | 19/10/2019 | |
hill walker | 27/05/2019 | |
carole engel | 03/05/2019 | |
mae | 22/04/2019 | |
Tony S | 25/03/2018 | |
BaggerGutt | 25/06/2017 | |
Wycombe Wanderer | 06/05/2017 | |
paz1953 | 05/04/2017 | |
Martin R | 19/03/2016 | |
Colin Crawford | 19/03/2016 | |
SteveG | 19/03/2016 | |
NormanW | 19/03/2016 | |
chriswatson | 19/03/2016 | |
Sick Kid | 04/07/2015 |