Loading...
Name: | Grey Friar |
Hill number: | 2639 |
Height: | 773m / 2536ft |
Parent (Ma): | 2634 The Old Man of Coniston [Coniston Old Man] |
RHB Section: | 34D: Southern Cumbria |
Nuttall/Wainwright area: | Lake District - Southern Fells |
County/UA: | Westmorland and Furness |
Catchment: | Duddon |
Class: | Simm, Hewitt, Nuttall, Wainwright, Birkett, Synge, Fellranger, Buxton & Lewis, Bridge (Tu,Sim,Hew,N,W,B,Sy,Fel,BL,Bg) |
Grid ref: | NY 26010 00361 |
Summit feature: | SE cairn |
Drop: | 78m |
Col: | 695m NY265006 |
OS map sheet(s): | (1:50k) 89 90 (1:25k) OL6N |
Observations: | cairn 40m NW at NY 25989 00396 is about 50cm lower |
Survey: | Abney level |
GPS data: | show GPS entries for this hill |
N.B. Some hill summits are on private property or on land where there is no public right of way. Permission should be sought from the landowner where access to a hill summit is through private land.
Please report via the contact page any logs you see below which describe or encourage acts of trespass. Please quote the hill number and hill name.
Logged Descriptions (logged by 1275 users, only the latest 50 shown - Show all) | By | Date of Ascent |
GuyF | 04/04/2639 | |
Andrews | 07/01/2639 | |
Coniston,Wetherlam, Grey Friar, Old Man and back to Coniston | trimarc2 | 20/03/2024 |
Crashurst | 17/02/2024 | |
From Swirl How/Great Carrs | N.Morters | 25/11/2023 |
with Arch | Munroist3935 | 24/11/2023 |
PhilD96 | 24/11/2023 | |
Clachaig | 24/11/2023 | |
hroper | 21/11/2023 | |
armathers | 03/11/2023 | |
Half term break with rach and Zach. From uncle Nicholas. 
Drove, then up wetherlam and across and down the pass to chapel style | danwalker1150 | 01/11/2023 |
Staying at Coniston YH with Alex McBride for the weekend, we headed up Walna Scar Road (a track really) for a circuit covering eight summits. Five of which were Hewitts and Wainwrights, two were just Wainwrights and one was just a Hewitt. Alex is bagging the Wainwrights, while I'm doing the Hewitts. 
 
Summits in order: 
Dow Crag (774m), H and W 
Old Man of Coniston (803m), H and W 
Brim Fell (796m), W 
Grey Frair (773m), H and W 
Great Carr (785m), W 
Swirl How (802m), H and W 
Black Sails (745m), H 
Wetherlam (763m), H and W | chillyman8 | 21/10/2023 |
Tom Mundell | 14/10/2023 | |
Trekking toes | 14/10/2023 | |
Walked with jo | studuncan | 08/10/2023 |
From Coniston youth hostel. Nuttall walk 5.5 in reverse. Circuit of Walna Scar, White Maiden, Brown Pike, Buck Pike, Dow Crag, Old Man of Coniston, Brim Fell, Little How Crags, Great How, Great Carrs, Grey Friar, Swirl How, Black Sails, Wetherlam and Lad Stones. Blustery day in the aftermath of Storm Agnes, in/out of cloud all day with some showers but enjoyable revisit to many of the tops. Solo. | richard69 | 28/09/2023 |
Overcast but v mild w spots of rain (heatwave in most of England), all tops clear and Scafells/Bow Fell looking good. 90m to top. On to Gt Carrs... | NorfolkPT21 | 07/09/2023 |
jjjbeckwith | 21/07/2023 | |
ac70 | 13/07/2023 | |
adriancowl | 13/07/2023 | |
Day 1 of SLMM 2023; asended from the north and bagged even though it was not the quickest route to the next checkpoint. SW ridge was runnable and gave a swift descent | Rockdoctor | 01/07/2023 |
daveapotter | 23/06/2023 | |
Ruth&Alice | 10/06/2023 | |
Stickman | 01/06/2023 | |
With Joe from Great Carrs | dombenson | 28/05/2023 |
Morning lone run from camp at Levers Water. Little How Crags, Greats How crags, Grey Friar, Great Carrs and Swirl How. 5 miles 1838 ft elevation. | nell1583 | 21/05/2023 |
Coniston loop. Wetherlam, Black Sails, Swirl How, Great Carrs, Grey Friars, Brim Fell, Old Man, Dow Crag, Walna Scar, White Pike, White Maiden. Just over 7 hours in warm sun. Great day. | Longwojo | 13/05/2023 |
A gruelling but rewarding 17 mile, 9.5 hour circular(ish) round ticking off 16 tops; 
Starting at free roadside parking just before the church at Bowmanstead, Kitty Crag-Lad Stones-Wetherlan-Black Sails-Swirl How-Great Carrs-Little Carrs-Hell Gill Pike-Grey Friar-Grey How-Little How Crags-Brim Fell-O.M.o.Coniston-Dow Crag-Buck Pike-Brown Pike and returned via Banishead Quarry. | Alfa1M | 04/05/2023 |
DMMuir | 29/04/2023 | |
Rob Jackson | 02/04/2023 | |
milopodesta | 05/03/2023 | |
From Coniston, scramble up Long Crag, Kitty Crag, Lad Stones, Wetherlam, Black Sail, Swirl How, Great Carrs, Grey Friar, Brim Fell and The Old Man of Coniston. | welshyboyo | 03/03/2023 |
ALHEJ Wilkins | 26/02/2023 | |
Baltic weather up Great Carrs, Swirl How, Wetherlam and Grey Friar. | Winter Round | 25/02/2023 |
Hootsjimmie | 25/02/2023 | |
R TS | Richard Tait | 21/02/2023 |
Amelie806 | 14/11/2022 | |
byron2302 | 13/11/2022 | |
Amazing walk with a mix of weather from hail on Dow Cragg to sunshine. From Seathwaite. | ejjohnstone | 03/11/2022 |
Dow Crag, Brim Fell, Grey Friar, Great Carrs, Swirl How | keithouk | 23/10/2022 |
Onzy | 18/10/2022 | |
Wainwright Walk 6: Spider (Swirl How, Great Carrs, Grey Friar & Wetherlam) | DavidHiner | 02/10/2022 |
gomezhdm | 25/09/2022 | |
with Gordon and Mark - all the tops | HardenC | 24/09/2022 |
The classic Coniston Round, but including a few not previously climbed Birketts and Synges, and including a new ridge down off Wetherlam. Starting point at Fell Gate is now a Pay + Display car park (£8 for the day). 18 summits topped during the day, order of ascent: Walna Scar, White Pike, White Maiden, Brown Pike, Buck Pike, Dow Crag, Coniston Old Man, Brim Fell, Little How Crags, Great How, Grey Friar, Great Carrs, Swirl How, Wetherlam, Black Sails, Erin Crag, Kennel Crag, The Bell. 25.5km with 1500m ascent taking 9 hours. | silverwolf_alan | 21/09/2022 |
RichardG | 02/09/2022 | |
mcbiydw2 | 17/08/2022 | |
jamesaitken42 | 13/08/2022 | |
From Low Tilberthwaite. 
15.5 km, 1010 m asc. 
Up by Tilberthwaite Gill and Dry Cove to Birk Fell Man and up Wetherlam Eadge to Wetherlam summit. 
Down to Swirl Hawse and up Prison Band to Swirl How summit and around Broad Slack to Great Carrs summit. W by Fairfield to to Grey Friar summit and back to Little carrs and then down by Wet Side Edge to the Greenburn Beck FB. Back to Tilberthwaite by the Atkinson Coppice track. 
Hot & sunny. 
https://www.flickr.com/photos/samandjo/albums/72177720301415055 | SalmonJoe | 12/08/2022 |
From Wrynose Pass on a hot and sunny morning. Grey Friar, Great Carrs, Swirl How, Black Sails then Wetherlam. Descent was rather scrambly down the north east ridge of Wetherlam and then steeply down to the old mine and workings before a slog up to the eastern end of the Wet Side Edge ridge near High End before dropping down to the car at Three Shire Stone. Time 4 hours for 7.25 miles. Good views could just make out Ireland as well as the Isle of Man and Scotland. | isabelle | 11/08/2022 |