Loading...
Name: | Sgor Iutharn |
Hill number: | 353 |
Height: | 1028m / 3373ft |
Parent (Ma): | 346 Geal-charn |
Parent (SMC): | 346 Geal-charn |
RHB Section: | 04B: Loch Treig to Loch Ericht |
County/UA: | Highland |
Catchment: | Lochy |
Class: | Simm, Munro Top, High Hills of Britain, Murdo (Tu,Sim,MT,HHB,Mur) |
Grid ref: | NN 48973 74377 |
Summit feature: | cairn |
Drop: | 57m |
Col: | 971m NN481743 |
OS map sheet(s): | (1:50k) 42 (1:25k) OL50 393 |
Change log: | show changes for this hill entry |
GPS data: | show GPS entries for this hill |
N.B. Some hill summits are on private property or on land where there is no public right of way. Permission should be sought from the landowner where access to a hill summit is through private land(*).
*For information about access rights in Scotland see the ScotWays website.
Please report via the contact page any logs you see below which describe or encourage acts of trespass. Please quote the hill number and hill name.
Logged Descriptions (logged by 246 users, only the latest 50 shown - Show all) | By | Date of Ascent |
SunnyAdventures2 | 04/11/2023 | |
Driftwood | 07/06/2023 | |
Steve Clark | 07/06/2023 | |
From Culra Bothy on a round of 4 Munros, 3 Tops plus a couple of other hills. | jonglew | 05/06/2023 |
Dottie | 03/06/2023 | |
Big day taking in all the Aonach Beag ridge and Ben Alder group. | Geoff Briggs | 30/05/2023 |
Big circuit of tops from camp beside Uisge Labhair. 28km, 1800m ascent. Good weather and hills busy. 2 nights camping. Walked in from Corrour. With B and R. | jenx | 13/05/2023 |
Solo. | Jonathan Willingham | 26/04/2023 |
PVokes | 04/03/2023 | |
First of second day of Dalwhinnie-Corrour pilgrimage. Packed up tent by 07:30 and was at summit under an hour later in spectacular morning sun. Very surprised at the high scrambling quality of Lancet Edge. Then onto G-c to look for saxifrage and rest of M/MTs in light mist without much drama. | iangpark | 17/08/2022 |
Blair282 | 14/08/2022 | |
SunnyAdventures | 31/07/2022 | |
anguscow | 15/06/2022 | |
Steve Q | 16/04/2022 | |
rocket-ron | 09/08/2021 | |
weaselmaster | 31/07/2021 | |
Sick Kid | 31/07/2021 | |
Fi | 24/07/2021 | |
scoob | 24/07/2021 | |
Rannoch_Monkey | 23/07/2021 | |
Weather fair. | MountainMac | 15/07/2021 |
Simon Winton | 03/07/2021 | |
jfwilson | 28/06/2021 | |
BHBrunt | 31/12/2019 | |
carole engel | 28/09/2019 | |
Pete R | 24/08/2019 | |
https://www.strava.com/activities/2645159109 | Graham22b | 21/08/2019 |
Corrour Lodge (cycled from Loch Ossian YHA) - Meall Glas Choire - Mullach Coire nan Nead - Beinn Eibhinn - Aonach Beag - Geal-charn - Sgor Iutharn - Beinn a’ Chumhainn - Meall a’ Bhealaich - Corrour Lodge. | Mark Jackson | 15/08/2019 |
Livi2020 | 14/04/2019 | |
Peterb | 29/08/2018 | |
govanah2 | 04/08/2018 | |
Pommyjon | 10/06/2018 | |
Sick Kid | 12/05/2018 | |
weaselmaster | 12/05/2018 | |
From Dalwhinnie. Walk-cycle to Loch Pattack, track to footbridge near Culra, ascend Beinn Bheoil by north ridge, continuing south via Sron Coire na h-Iolaire to Bealach Breabag, up Sron Bealach Beithe and round corrie rim to Ben Alder summit, crossed plateau to col below Meall an t-Slugain and bivvyed in valley of Uisge Labhair. Ascended Coire a' Charra Bhig to the col at Leabaidh Chrasgach, then up Beinn Eibhinn, returned to col, up Aonach Beag, continued on to Geal-Charn, descended and walked out to Sgor Iutharn, then contoured round above Loch an Sgòir to Diollaid a'Chairn and up Carn Dearg, descended NE to track between Loch Pattack and Culra, walk and cycle return to Dalwhinnie. With SD. | kdbennett | 23/07/2017 |
Mark Hodgson | 04/07/2017 | |
From Corrour out along path then up to Sgor Iutharn. Traversed to do Carn Dearg then returned over Geal Charn, Aonach Beag and Beinn Eibhinn picking up first top ascent on descent. Long but cracking day. | SS | 04/06/2017 |
With Steve, Steven, Rod, Andrew | Oik | 04/06/2017 |
highlandhillwalker | 23/01/2017 | |
from loch ossian hostel round of meall glas choire, mullach coire nan nead, beinn eibhinn, aonach beag, geal charn, sgor lutharn, cycle back to catch evening train. | robertphillips | 12/11/2016 |
MTB from Dalwhinnie to Culra then a round of Sgor Iutharn, Geal-charn, Diollaid a'Chairn and Carn Dearg. | rhalstead | 13/06/2016 |
Dunlawyering | 23/05/2016 | |
clanbonham | 14/05/2016 | |
roddycun | 07/11/2015 | |
weaselmaster | 26/09/2015 | |
DaveMcS | 30/08/2015 | |
davezeking | 06/07/2015 | |
ThickIce | 01/07/2015 | |
davezeking | 07/06/2015 | |
bertbarnett123 | 20/05/2015 |