Loading...
Name: | The Devil's Point |
Hill number: | 575 |
Height: | 1006.9m / 3303ft |
Parent (Ma): | 521 Cairn Toul |
RHB Section: | 08A: Cairngorms |
County/UA: | Aberdeenshire |
Catchment: | Dee (Aberdeen) |
Class: | Simm, Munro, High Hills of Britain, Subhump, Murdo, Trail 100 (Tu,Sim,M,HHB,sHu,Mur,T100) |
Grid ref: | NN 97610 95106 |
Summit feature: | cairn |
Drop: | 90.6m |
Col: | 916.2m NN 9702 9535 |
OS map sheet(s): | (1:50k) 36 43 (1:25k) OL57S 403S |
Survey: | Leica RX1250 |
Comments: | Added to Trail 100 list Jan 2020 |
Change log: | show changes for this hill entry |
GPS data: | show GPS entries for this hill |
N.B. Some hill summits are on private property or on land where there is no public right of way. Permission should be sought from the landowner where access to a hill summit is through private land(*).
*For information about access rights in Scotland see the ScotWays website.
Please report via the contact page any logs you see below which describe or encourage acts of trespass. Please quote the hill number and hill name.
Logged Descriptions (logged by 686 users, only the latest 50 shown - Show all) | By | Date of Ascent |
gavinmcc | 14/03/2024 | |
Pedro_Winter | 25/02/2024 | |
Cycled from Linn of Dee to Derry Lodge. Then out and back to The Devil's Point. | geoffh12 | 25/09/2023 |
BenjiE | 23/08/2023 | |
northernphilby | 22/07/2023 | |
Alan Reading | 18/07/2023 | |
Car to Linn of Dee, bike to Derry Lodge. Walk to Corrour Bothy and then Stob Coire an t-Saighdeir, Sgor an Lochain Uaine, Cairn Toul and Devil's Point. Back the same way. Long day! | tsharp | 08/07/2023 |
jswalker | 03/06/2023 | |
ALHEJ Wilkins | 15/04/2023 | |
andy.painter | 07/10/2022 | |
lkturner | 01/10/2022 | |
granitegirl | 31/08/2022 | |
NeilThompson | 31/08/2022 | |
ScottyBoy76 | 26/08/2022 | |
Kendall | 17/08/2022 | |
rox.a.k | 13/08/2022 | |
Linn of Dee - cycled to Derry Lodge - Corrour bothy - The Devil’s Point - Stob Coire an t-Saighdeir - Cairn Toul - Sgor an Lochain Uaine - skirted Cairn Toul and descent of Coire Odhar to Corrour - Derry Lodge - Linn of Dee. | Mark Jackson | 10/08/2022 |
Braeriach - Cairn Toul traverse ... Day two - Beautiful sunny day ... Left our heavy packs on the col for a nice pack-free climb up to the Devils point, summited at about 10.30am to enjoy lovely views all around ... After a steep walk down and a quick visit to the Corrour bothy we walked out by the (seemingly never ending) Lairig Ghru, then through the (now wet) Chalamain Gap back to the sugar Bowl car park for about 9pm ... After leaving the Lairig Ghru the weather quickly deteriorated on the walk back to the car park into horizontal rain and high winds. (Proper Scottish weather! ... We had been spoiled for the past two days) ...Total time 35 hours ... Actual walking time, with rest stops (And there were plenty of those!) about 24 hours. | R & K | 01/08/2022 |
From Sugarbowl Car Park...The Devil's Point, Stob Coire an t-Saighdeir, Cairn Toul, Sgor an Lochain Uaine, Carn na Criche, Braeriach and Sron na Lairige. | JasonStark | 30/07/2022 |
vgiorgio | 26/07/2022 | |
Delyoung | 09/07/2022 | |
ianwatson | 05/06/2022 | |
Bob67 | 03/06/2022 | |
Emma and Simon | 03/06/2022 | |
Loop from sugarbowl carpark, out through lairig ghru and high level traverse back 38.5km in 10hrs 30.shocking weather and very tricky terrain at times. I'd reckomend staying in the bothy rather than doing it in a oner. Taking in the devil's point, stob coire an t-saighdeir, carn toul, sgor an lochain uaine, carn na criche, braeriach | Nicky C | 29/05/2022 |
Livi2020 | 24/04/2022 | |
amcvey | 19/03/2022 | |
Hal & Rafe | 18/09/2021 | |
ramblyandy | 01/09/2021 | |
PVokes | 15/08/2021 | |
RonaLindsay | 15/08/2021 | |
T-bog | 14/08/2021 | |
Solo. From the Sugar Bowl via Chalamain's Gap. Braeriach (1296m), Sgor an Lochain Uaine (1258m), Cairn Toul (1291m) and the Devil's Point (1006m). Sunny, clear, warm, perfect weather. | meltdiceburg | 23/07/2021 |
Cairn Toul - Braeriach traverse - Walkhighlands route for 4 munros, done in 1 day | hummusg | 18/07/2021 |
Solo traverse of the four munros west of the Lairig Ghru from the Sugarbow car park. Set off just before 5am from the Sugarbowl - Chalamain Gap to Lairig Ghru 3.5 hrs to the bothy, which was surrounded by tents. Was up on the summit of Devil's Point by 9:15am, at which point the high cloud cover started disappearing. Over to Stob Coire an t-Saighdeir and the bouldery Cairn Toul summit, then to Angel's Peak. Long walk round to Braeriach summit where there was a large herd of reindeer. Descent down from Braeriach back down to the Rothiemurchas path and then back through the Chalamain gap to return to Sugarbowl car park. 10h 13min total time. | mproudfoot | 18/07/2021 |
First hill of the day leaving from Corrour bothy. Beautiful clear day although windy. | Gemma3421 | 17/07/2021 |
Jim B | 09/07/2021 | |
Andrew Stalker | 03/07/2021 | |
anguscow | 29/06/2021 | |
weaselmaster | 27/06/2021 | |
Sick Kid | 27/06/2021 | |
SunnyAdventures | 25/04/2021 | |
PaulMcMurtrie | 17/04/2021 | |
AlexMcMurtrie | 17/04/2021 | |
stuartgreig | 01/04/2021 | |
easers | 27/11/2020 | |
cjo | 17/10/2020 | |
Angel to the devil | Ruth | 30/08/2020 |
invocr | 19/08/2020 | |
DaveO | 14/08/2020 |