Loading...
Name: | Cnoc na Dail |
Hill number: | 11376 |
Height: | 354m / 1161ft |
Parent (Ma): | 1480 A' Chruach |
RHB Section: | 20C: Arran and Holy Island |
County/UA: | North Ayrshire |
Island: | Arran |
Class: | Tump (300-399m) (Tu,3) |
Grid ref: | NR 97329 29269 |
Summit feature: | mossy knoll |
Drop: | 30m |
Col: | 324m NR973295 |
OS map sheet(s): | (1:50k) 69 (1:25k) 361S |
GPS data: | show GPS entries for this hill |
N.B. Some hill summits are on private property or on land where there is no public right of way. Permission should be sought from the landowner where access to a hill summit is through private land(*).
*For information about access rights in Scotland see the ScotWays website.
Please report via the contact page any logs you see below which describe or encourage acts of trespass. Please quote the hill number and hill name.
Logged Descriptions (logged by 7 users) | By | Date of Ascent |
With Luna. From forest track entrance on the Ross road at NR 98399 29086, followed new forest track to NR 97506 29557 making the ascent to summit very straight forward. | masmith | 17/07/2023 |
Second day of walk between Blackwaterfoot and Lamlash. The link between Cnoc a' Chapuill and this hill was very difficult, the forest verging on being impenetrable due to windthrow. A new forest road has been constructed running west to east but proved to be of little help. Eventually, I followed the Allt Mor and wished that I had diverted east to pick it up on Cnoc a' Chapuill. Descending the hill to reach the Ross road was also tricky, the forest a real mess of windthrow | Colin Crawford | 26/08/2022 |
from the south followed jon and robs route, the wet FB blocked at the start. | robertphillips | 17/06/2019 |
Lamlash to Blackwaterfoot walk with Rob Woodall. First of 5 hills. Left the road at NR 9736 2863 and followed forest rides to an open hill top. | jonglew | 17/11/2017 |
Lamlash - Blackwaterfoot #1 of 5, ride from S climbing WNW, some windthrow near start | RHW | 17/11/2017 |
1st ever log for this hill and my 5th hill of 6 today on a route from Shiskine to Whiting Bay. Route taken was as follows: 
Cnoc Ballygowan, Scrivan, Cnoc Shieveina and Cnoc a'Chapuill. I took a bearing South then headed West for about 50 metres before following a burn heading South. I had to detour several times as tree falls started to block my route, eventually making me head off NE sooner than intended however I did manager to break into open ground in order to walk directly up to the summit! The compact summit is adorned with a few trees and it was a perfect spot to have the rest of my packed lunch. | Dazingdale | 08/05/2016 |
chalky1953 | 05/09/2016 |