Loading...
Name: | Bow Middle Top |
Hill number: | 1717 |
Height: | 610m / 2001ft |
Parent (Ma): | 1689 Corserine |
Parent (SMC): | 1701 Meaul |
RHB Section: | 27B: Carrick and Galloway |
Donald area: | Galloway Hills |
County/UA: | Dumfries and Galloway |
Catchment: | Catchment Boundaries, Dee (Kirkcudbright), Doon |
Watershed: | Mull of Galloway to St Abb's Head, Firth of Clyde |
Class: | Deleted Donald Top (xDT) |
Grid ref: | NX 50706 92715 |
Summit feature: | rock in grass |
Drop: | 5m |
Col: | 605m NX506926 |
OS map sheet(s): | (1:50k) 77 (1:25k) 318 |
GPS data: | show GPS entries for this hill |
N.B. Some hill summits are on private property or on land where there is no public right of way. Permission should be sought from the landowner where access to a hill summit is through private land(*).
*For information about access rights in Scotland see the ScotWays website.
Please report via the contact page any logs you see below which describe or encourage acts of trespass. Please quote the hill number and hill name.
Logged Descriptions (logged by 157 users, only the latest 50 shown - Show all) | By | Date of Ascent |
From Green Well, loop of Knockower, Coran of Portmark, Bow, Meaul & Cairnsgarroch. All pretty good underfoot other than the climb from the mine up Knockower (couldn't find the trail). | Tisteln | 27/02/2024 |
All Donalds & Donald Tops in the Rhinns of Kells from Forrest Lodge. 19.5 miles | Gary Heath | 20/07/2023 |
Limited parking just S of bridge (NX557943). Garryhorn, lead mines. The stile under the tree SW of the highest building leads into a purgatorial sea of toody blussock grass. An ATV track higher up may originate from the NE corner of this building. Left this ATV for Knockower and then the descent towards Black Craig was pathless purgatory until the wall was reached at about NX510428 (orienteering flag) then a thin path to the top. Returned to the wall and followed its E side, S, on a faint path continuing up the fence line to Corran of Portmark (no sign of the path through the bealach to Portmark). ATV tracks over Bow to Meaul. A faint rough path descends Meaul, E, to Cairnsgarroch and along its NE ridge until it fizzles out in boulders. Continued toward and around W flank of Craighit then N along a low ridge, mostly on mild veg, to the intact building at the mines where the river can be crossed at a bar. | Isbjorn | 16/06/2022 |
Parking at Green Wells of Scotland (NX 5574 9442). Through Garryhorn with mapped track then atv track leading well up on to Cairnsgarroch then Meaul -> Bow SE Top and on to here. Coninued the ridge to Bow -> Coran of Portmark -> Knockower -> Black Craig -> Craigencolon -> Cullendoch Hill for a pleasant 20k walk. | jonglew | 15/05/2021 |
From Green Well of Scotland. | thekirkie pirate | 07/05/2021 |
To the old lead mines from GWoS then quick bags of Knockower and Black Craig before hitting the main ridge of Coran of Portmark, the Bows, Meaul, Carlin's Cairn, and Corserine. We then doubled-back to just shy of Meaul, contouring round to the Meaul-Cairnsgarroch beallach before heading up to the latter summit. Back to the camper van via Craighit and Garryhorn. A grand day out - 7.5hrs. | summitter | 01/05/2021 |
From Green Well. Knockower, then full ridge to Meikle Millyea, including Cairnsgarroch. A super ridge walk. Sunny and very clear so great views. Descent to Clenrie was pretty rough. With B and R. | jenx | 26/09/2020 |
From Green Well of Scotland. Knockower, Corran of Portmark, Bow, Meaul, Cairngarroch. | Longwojo | 09/09/2020 |
Circular route from Carsphairn. Knockower, Black Craig, Coran of Portmark, Bow (+middle and SW tops), Meaul, Carlin's Cairn, return via Cairnsgarroch, descent E and a nasty entry to forestry to reach forest road, exit to climb Bardennoch Hill and path back to Carsphairn. Fine weather but lots of flies. | RobertP | 08/08/2020 |
Round of 4 above Garryhorn from Carsphairn village: Coran of Portmark, Bow, Meaul and Cairnsgarroch. | benalder284 | 18/01/2020 |
Visited en route from Bow to Meaul. (S) | gerrybowes | 19/06/2019 |
fa, solo, rain and mist only clearing on the last top, 37km, 10hrs, from green well of scotland to ken bridge by new galloway, via garryhorn and all the tops from coran of postmark, bow and tops, meaul, carlins cairn, corserine, milkier, milldown, meikle millyea, west top, back to meikle, meikle lump, track through forestry to larger then minor roads, SUW, etc to new galloway and ken bridge | rum doodle | 05/06/2019 |
Climbed after Bow true top on a North to Mid-ridge Rhinns traverse, climbing Cullendoch, Craigencolon, Black Craig, Knockower, Coran of Portmark and Bow. Programmed these X Donald tops into my GPS otherwise they would be really unnoticeable! Onwards to the next one, the SW top... | Dazingdale | 20/04/2019 |
From Great Well of Scotland along mine track past Garryhorn, then an anticlockwise circuit of Knockower, Black Craig, Corran of Portmark, Bow's three tops, Meaul and Cairnsgarroch. Rough going over the first two tops, then a glorious ridge walk looking over Loch Doon to the Awful Hand. I followed a pleasant grassy trod off the NE ridge of Cairnsgarroch, which led me to a man-eating tussock grass swamp at the foot of the ridge, and a tight-rope walk over a wooden weir pole to escape to the mine track. | Nick Down1 | 30/03/2019 |
Got it. | Play2End | 31/03/2018 |
Solo. Not a summit you would notice. | Dangerous Dave | 08/08/2017 |
From the A713, including Corran of Portmark, Bow, Meaul and Cairnsgarroch. Warm, no wind. | Roblex | 12/07/2017 |
With Carlin's cairn | nickywood1 | 12/03/2017 |
Two-day backpack from Loch Doon: Coran of Portmark - Corserine - Backhill of Bush - Craignaw - Mullwharchar - Loch Enoch (camped near outflow) - Merrick - Shalloch on Minnoch - Forest Drive | davidpettit84 | 03/05/2014 |
Overcast, dry, cool, light wind, good views. | iangalbraith | 20/05/2012 |
KeithByTheC | 05/05/2012 | |
Coran of Portmark, Bow, knockower, Black Craig | borderterrier | 22/04/2012 |
Passed on way to true top. 
Insigniicant. | derekblackburn | 12/06/2011 |
After Bow and before Bow SW. | arranc | 27/04/2011 |
With Shaky on a sunny winter's day with snow cover down to A713. Started at Green Well Of Scotland along the road then track past Garryhorn & on to the old mines. The path from here was not visible under the snow so aimed directly at Coran of Portmark for a fine view. Wandered along to Bow & then with daylight running out & the mist comming down ploughed down through the snow back towards the mines & out to the car. | NotReallyABagger | 28/12/2010 |
Solo | HFB | 04/09/2010 |
Route to Carlins cairn. | smocks and denims | 05/03/2010 |
Coran of Portmark, Bow & Tops, Meaul, Carlin's Cairn, Cairnsgarroch from Green Well. | agentmancuso | 26/09/2003 |
Afternon round of Northern Rhinns of Kells on the way home. | Eddie | 23/09/1994 |
With India. | beorwulf | 07/05/1991 |
Fifth of fifteen done on the way from Lamloch to Mid Garrary | Alan Moore | 28/05/1990 |
I organised a crossover walk with Dumfries GPs. Misty but we met and exchanged car keys midway on the Rhinns. | alexmaclennan | 17/04/1988 |
Sick Kid | 07/01/2024 | |
IMacd45 | 09/06/2023 | |
49pp | 28/02/2023 | |
Fi | 19/11/2022 | |
scoob | 19/11/2022 | |
PM | 06/08/2022 | |
stevent0809 | 16/07/2022 | |
RobB | 26/03/2022 | |
MKInnes | 20/03/2022 | |
davezeking | 09/08/2021 | |
Tricky | 03/07/2021 | |
AlanD | 26/06/2021 | |
Colin Crawford | 30/05/2021 | |
MichaelF | 19/05/2021 | |
colazione | 15/04/2021 | |
Trailmaister | 29/02/2020 | |
richtea5040 | 07/08/2019 | |
Rambling Ray | 13/07/2019 |