Loading...
Name: | An t-Isean |
Hill number: | 7104 |
Height: | 692.8m / 2273ft |
Parent (Ma): | 1587 An Cliseam [Clisham] |
RHB Section: | 24B: Harris and Nearby Islands |
County/UA: | Na h-Eileanan Siar [Western Isles] |
Island: | Lewis and Harris |
Watershed: | Long Island |
Class: | Subsimm (sSim) |
Grid ref: | NB 14652 07599 |
Summit feature: | no feature |
Drop: | 26.4m |
Col: | 666.4m NB 1451 0761 |
OS map sheet(s): | (1:50k) 13 14 (1:25k) 456 |
Survey: | obvious summit/Leica RX1250 |
Change log: | show changes for this hill entry |
GPS data: | show GPS entries for this hill |
N.B. Some hill summits are on private property or on land where there is no public right of way. Permission should be sought from the landowner where access to a hill summit is through private land(*).
*For information about access rights in Scotland see the ScotWays website.
Please report via the contact page any logs you see below which describe or encourage acts of trespass. Please quote the hill number and hill name.
Logged Descriptions (logged by 89 users) | By | Date of Ascent |
Rory Bryson | 26/03/2024 | |
MorecambeMonkey | 21/05/2023 | |
AlanD | 21/05/2023 | |
Parked by the Harris walkway for an 0730 start on a bright morning. A good day for a coronation.. Clisham Horseshoe - Tomnabhal - An Cliseam - An t-Isean - Mulla bho Dheas - Mulla bho Thuath - Mullach an Langa - Mo Bhiogadail - Mo Bhiogadail East Top. Didn't see another human until around 1200 when the weather changed (and not for the better!) and the 3 people I met were desperate for the sun to return. A straight line from Tomnabhal to An Cliseam provided a number of challenges particularly the final 100 metres! A good day away from the tv. | Buck | 06/05/2023 |
Repeat visit. On route to Mulla bho Thuath. | PGCE | 02/04/2023 |
govanah | 15/09/2022 | |
mntainman | 10/09/2022 | |
Starting and finishing at the millennium woodland carpark next to Scaladale Outdoor Centre we did an anticlockwise traverse of the classic Cliseam horseshoe, adding the Mo Bhiogadail sisters and Tomnabhal as these were the only summits below the cloud base! 7hrs total. | summitter | 08/09/2022 |
The cairn on An Clisham marks the route down to the beallach. Cloud made route finding difficult. Solo. | Dangerous Dave | 02/09/2022 |
Gavin Theobald | 30/08/2022 | |
Dave McG | 25/05/2022 | |
alda | 12/09/2021 | |
pwithnall | 27/08/2021 | |
Clisham Horseshoe clockwise from Abhainn Sgaladail bridge (NB183099): Cleit Ard - Tomnabhal - An Cliseam - An t-Isean - Mulla bho Dheas - Mulla bho Thuath - Mullach an Langa - Mo Bhiogadail - Mo Bhiogadail East Top. | Tony J | 01/07/2021 |
Gleann Sgaladail horseshoe, clockwise | davidpettit84 | 27/10/2020 |
Capt Malbec | 19/09/2020 | |
NormanW | 20/09/2019 | |
andrew brown | 20/09/2019 | |
PeteF | 26/04/2019 | |
Debs & Talisker, out and back to Mulla bho Dheas | Mountain Goat | 28/09/2018 |
iangpark | 05/09/2018 | |
A589 Glenn Scaladale -> Loch Mhisteam -> Mullach an Langa -> Mulla Bho Thuath -> Mulla bho dheas -> Clisham -> Glenn Scaladale -> A589 | briandiggle | 08/08/2018 |
dandaran | 02/06/2018 | |
patrick | 28/05/2018 | |
amblemark | 23/05/2018 | |
4 of 9: Clisham horseshoe in 5h10 | ajwxyzt | 16/05/2018 |
Tony S | 25/09/2017 | |
7bowess | 09/08/2017 | |
With AHAZANMSS. Big family party. They were rightly awestruck. | lordtonult | 05/07/2017 |
carole engel | 25/05/2017 | |
iaindbrown | 06/11/2016 | |
MMC walk with Rob Wight, Ron Dorn and Kevin Murray. Parking by old bridge at 200m, straight up to Clisham, over horseshoe, down to loch, over bealach and back to car. Windy with low cloud from 500m. 7 hours | alexmaclennan | 17/09/2016 |
Climbed with Mum and Dad as part of DMC trip to Harris. | electricfox | 04/09/2016 |
As part of the horseshoe with A, after descending from Clisham | PeterD | 19/07/2016 |
Wycombe Wanderer | 04/06/2016 | |
2 of 4: From Clisham. | ChrisR | 10/05/2016 |
With Alex C on a round. Measured this as a P26 without realizing it was already on HB. My first sSim! | jonglew | 08/05/2016 |
Traversed en route from Mulla bho Dheas to Clsham. Hit by hail squall on the craggy descent, chicked out and returned to Mulla bho Dheas. | Eddie | 24/09/2015 |
Mudskipper | 18/09/2015 | |
Kevin29035 | 14/07/2015 | |
weaselmaster | 03/06/2015 | |
Sick Kid | 03/06/2015 | |
ARM | 14/09/2014 | |
richtea5040 | 01/06/2012 | |
ancient brit | 15/05/2012 | |
mountaineagle | 17/03/2012 | |
Davy and dogs | alexmaclennan | 01/07/2011 |
interloper | 14/06/2011 | |
Rockdoctor | 14/05/2011 | |
kathyh | 24/07/2010 | |
mae | 09/07/2010 | |
DaveMcS | 11/04/2010 | |
RHW | 08/04/2009 | |
Heather - Clisham circuit. Celtic Connections weekend | garbo1103 | 20/07/2008 |
From car park at NB173057 to NB131042. Retrieved car by thumbing a lift. | summitsup | 04/06/2008 |
Martin R | 27/05/2008 | |
jimbloomer | 14/05/2008 | |
PGCE | 01/05/2008 | |
Morning | 15/07/2005 | |
jenx | 17/06/2005 | |
Alan Moore | 30/03/2005 | |
chalky1953 | 22/07/2004 | |
iainwalton | 01/06/2004 | |
Alan Whatley | 20/05/2004 | |
Crumblie2 | 03/04/2004 | |
Arctica | 06/07/2002 | |
SMMC meet to Harris, Charlie Prowse, Bill Bracewell and Nic Bullivant. | clashcityrocker | 09/05/2001 |
Gill | 01/01/2000 | |
thenomad | 29/07/1999 | |
passed over en route from Mulla bho Dheas to Clisham | Galltywenallt | 13/06/1998 |
clanbonham | 03/07/1997 | |
With friends on a day trip from Skye. We took the 09:40 ferry from Uig to Tarbert. Walked on the road towards Kyles Scalpay. Near Urgha Beag took the footpath (quite a well made track) going north beside Laxadale Loch. At the head of the glen we went NW across open moor to reach the A859 road. Then to the west of Sron Càrsacleit and to the summit of Clisham. Followed the ridge over a minor top to Mulla-fo-dheas and descended southwards. Swam in a small lochan and had ice cream at Ardhasaig. We took the 20:30 ferry back to Uig. Very good weather. | pwbellarby | 19/08/1995 |
jamessteel100 | 01/01/1995 | |
Minto | 07/07/1994 | |
alda | 16/06/1994 | |
GaryJones | 01/04/1994 | |
Tricky | 27/12/1991 | |
IainT | 09/09/1990 | |
Rob Rees | 01/06/1989 | |
Clisham Horseshoe with Susan on her first visit to Lewis. | alexmaclennan | 10/10/1988 |
From Loch na Ciste on A859 straight up Clisham, then west along ridge to An t-Isean, Mulla bho Dheas, then N to Mulla bho Thuath and Mullach an Langa, descended E to Gleann Sgaladail and followed river back to road. With JAF. | kdbennett | 03/07/1988 |
RichardM | 28/05/1986 | |
Kiltie | 25/05/1984 | |
JohnW | 18/04/1981 | |
tsmart | 01/01/1950 | |
Nick Canute | blank | |
jef | blank | |
Alex-012 | blank | |
damacritchie | blank |